Privacy and Cookie Policy


Last updated: 16th May 2018

icomoon-free_2014-12-23_file-pdf_202_0_555555_ffffff PDF version




Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the Contractpedia ApS owned and operated websites, its subdomains and Software (collectively called “Sites”). Contractpedia ApS (“Contractpedia” “we,” or “us”) is well aware that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Contractpedia when you access the Sites, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.

We use your Personal Information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Sites, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 27th March 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Sites after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page (or this document, for PDF version).


Information collection and use

While using our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your first and last name, organisation, email address and phone number. If you choose to purchase our software product or sign-up for a free trial, we or our third-party payment processors will collect your payment information.

If you sign-up for a free trial, you are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription. A third-party intermediary is used to manage credit card processing but he is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on our behalf.

We may use the information we collect about you for a variety of purposes, including to (a) provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the Sites; (b) enable you to access and use the Sites; (c) process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices; (d) send transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests; provide customer service and support; and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; (e) send promotional communications, marketing emails and newsletters. You can opt-out of receiving them by contacting us at mail@contractpedia.com or following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications; (f) monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Websites and for marketing or advertising purposes; (g) investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Sites, and other illegal activities; (h) personalize the Websites, including by providing features or advertisements that match your interests and preferences; and (i) for other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

Legal basis for collecting the personal information of individuals from the European Economic Area (EEA): We will normally collect personal information from you only where: (a) we have your consent to do so (You have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time.), (b) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or (c) where the processing is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests (and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms).

We do not use automated decision making, including profiling.


User rights

You can contact us at any time regarding your personal data that we store. Just send an email to mail@contractpedia.com with your enquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can.

Please remember that you have the following rights:

Right to be informed
We provide fair processing information, through our Privacy Policy.

Right to be forgotten (Right to erasure)
You can request that we delete all your data without undue delay.

Right to object
You can prohibit certain data uses.

Right to rectification
You can request that incomplete data be completed or that incorrect data be corrected.

Right of access
You have the right to know what data about you we store and process and how we do it.

Right to portability
You can request that personal data held by us be transported to another organisation.

Right to restrict processing
You can ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data.

Contractpedia falls under the authority of Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency). For any enquiries or complaints, please contact Datatilsynet directly using the following contact details: Phone +45 3319 3200 and Email address dt@datatilsynet.dk.

For current Contractpedia customers, you can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you in Contractpedia by logging into your account. Alternatively (and for former Contractpedia customers), you can contact us directly at mail@contractpedia.com We will handle your request promptly.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete it.


Children’s privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Contractpedia does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16.


Log data

Like many site operators, we may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Sites (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.


Cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies on our Sites to ensure you get the best experience. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your phone, tablet or computer’s hard drive.

By continuing to browse the Websites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You can disable cookies in your web browser. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all features of the Sites.

How to disable cookies in your web browser:

Safari
Chrome
Firefox
Edge

For other web browsers, please search the internet how to disable cookies.


Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Sites, or your dealings with us, please contact us at mail@contractpedia.com, or send mail to:

Contractpedia ApS
Tuse Næs Vej 7A
4300 Holbæk
Denmark


Back to Top